Enter your work in the 37th Annual Interiors Awards!

Deadline is September 14, 2015.


Submit your entry now

Entries are now being accepted for the 37th Annual Interiors Awards, presented by Contract!

The Interiors Awards celebrate great design in projects across 14 categories of commercial interior architecture and design, as well as a student category. Winners of the 37th Annual Interiors Awards will be published in the January/February issue of Contract, and honored at the Interiors Awards Breakfast on January 29, 2016.

Click here to learn more and to enter your project online today!

Projects can be entered in the following categories:

•    Adaptive Reuse
•    Civic/Public
•    Education
•    Healthcare
•    Historic Restoration
•    Hotels
•    Large Office
•    Restaurant
•    Retail
•    Showroom/Exhibit
•    Small Office
•    Spa/Fitness
•    Sports/Entertainment
•    Sustainable (Green) Design
•    Student

37th Annual Interiors Awards Jury:
Johnson Chou, partner, Johnson Chou Inc. in Toronto
Guy Geier, FAIA, FIIDA, managing partner, FXFowle in New York
Laura Guido-Clark, Affiliate IIDA, principal, Laura Guido-Clark Design in San Francisco
Martin Lesjak, founder, INNOCAD and 13&9 Design in Graz, Austria
Hayes Slade, AIA, IIDA, principal, Slade Architecture in New York

 

36th Annual Interiors Awards winners:

To view photos from the 36th Annual Interiors Awards Breakfast, click here.

Designer of the Year: Martin Lesjak

Legend Award: David Mourning

Category winners:

Adaptive Reuse: Lowe Campbell Ewald by Neumann/Smith Architecture
Education: UCSD Biomedical Research Facility Unit 2 by ZGF Architects 
Entertainment: Coastal Cinema and Coffee Shop by One Plus Partnership
Healthcare: Legacy ER & Urgent Care by 5G Studio Collaborative
Historic Restoration: King Street Station by ZGF Architects
Hotel: Andaz Maui at Wailea by Rockwell Group
Office: Large: NeueHouse by Rockwell Group
Office: Small: Architect’s Office by Park + Associates
Public/Civic: National September 11 Memorial Museum by Davis Brody Bond
Restaurant: Cluny Bistro & Boulangerie by Munge Leung
Retail: Shinola by Rockwell Group
Sports: University of Oregon Hatfield-Dowlin Complex by ZGF Architects and Firm 151
Student: Aparkment by Thaddeus Lee

previous winners