2014 Nightingale Awards Winners Announced

The winners of the Nightingale Awards for healthcare interior products were announced by Contract Editor in Chief John Czarnecki this morning at the Healthcare Design Conference in San Diego.

Sponsored by Contract magazine in conjunction with Healthcare Design Conference, The Center for Health Design, and Vendome Group, the Nightingale Awards recognize contribution to the healthcare built environment through product design and innovation that contributes to healing.  

The Nightingale Product Design Awards program began in 1990. Introduced by Contract magazine's editors and The Center for Health Design's founders, the Nightingale Awards remain the industry's only awards program for healthcare products related to the built environment.  Named after Florence Nightingale, one of the judging criteria for the awards is the product's contribution to a healing environment.  Other criteria include functionality, quality and durability, aesthetics and style, pricing, and innovation. The jurors are healthcare architects, interior designers, and facilities managers. To evaluate the entries, jurors go to the exhibitors' booths before the show floor opens at the Healthcare Design Conference to view, touch, and, when possible, sit on the products, and ask questions as well.  

The Nightingale Best of Competition Award Winner is: Nemschoff for Palisade Collection designed by Jess Sorel.







The Silver Award in Architectural Products: Non-Clinical goes to View for View Dynamic Glass.
 
The Silver Award in Carpet goes to The Mohawk Group for New Vintage.  

The Gold Award in Carpet goes to Patcraft for Mixed Materials.  

The Silver Award in Fabrics & Textiles goes to CF Stinson for EnVi Nature-Based Non-Wovens.  

The Gold Award in Fabrics & Textiles goes to CF Stinson for Sentry.  

The Silver Award in Flooring: Hard Surface goes to The Mohawk Group for Global Entry.    

The Gold Award in Flooring: Hard Surface goes to Shaw Contract Group for Collective Time.

The Silver Award in Flooring: Resilient goes to Mannington for Teles.  

The Gold Award in Flooring: Resilient goes to Tandus Centiva for Substrate.  

The Silver Award in Lighting goes to Visa Lighting for Serenity.

The Gold Award in Lighting goes to Eaton's Cooper Lighting for Metalux Skyridge Series.  

The Silver Award in Seating: Conference goes to Via Seating for 3DEE Active Office Chair.

The Silver Award in Seating: Guest/Lounge goes to Spec Furniture for Urban.

The Gold Award in Seating: Guest/Lounge goes to Nemschoff for Palisade Collection.

The Silver Award in Seating: Patient goes to Krug Healthcare for Jordan Active Patient Recliner.  

The Gold Award in Signage & Wayfinding goes to Takeform for Moxie Graphic Panels.

The Silver Award in Surfacing Materials goes to Construction Specialities for Acrovyn by Design.

The Gold Award in Surfacing Materials goes to Skyline Design for Alexander Girard Collection.  

The Gold Award in Technology goes to Tandus Centiva for Mixed Message by Jhane Barnes.  

Jurors:
  • Aileen Avila-Banaag, EDAC, associate, SmithGroupJJR, San Francisco
  • Karen Glaser, IIDA, senior interior designer, Hawley Peterson Snyder, Mountain View, California
  • Debbie Gregory, RN, BSN, senior clinical consultant, Smith Seckman Reid, Inc., Nashville
  • Courtney Johnson, regional interiors practice leader, Perkins+Will, Dallas
  • Meeghan Mooney, EDAC, senior interior designer, Progressive AE, Grand Rapids, Michigan
  • Karen Muraoka, IIDA, ASID, AAHID, principal, Karen Muraoka Interior Design LLC, Honolulu
  • Barbara Ostroff, IIDA, vice president, HOK, Culver City, California
  • Marjorie Sobylak, senior project manager, interiors, Office of Facilities Design + Construction, New York-Presbyterian, New York
  • Steven I. Steinberg, AIA, principal, RATCLIFF, Emeryville, California
  • Joel P. Trexler, AIA, principal, Jacob Pawlowski Trexler Architects, State College, Pennsylvania