Winners of 2014 ALA/IIDA Library Interior Design Awards Announced

The International Interior Design Association (IIDA) and the Library Leadership and Management Association, a division of the American Library Association (ALA), has named the winners of the 2014 ALA/IIDA Library Interior Design Awards, a biennial competition that honors excellence in library design.

"The entries that we received for this biennial competition clearly speak to the evolving needs of 21st-century library patrons," IIDA Executive Vice President and CEO Cheryl S. Durst, Hon. FIIDA, said in a statement. "And they illustrate that library design spaces can inspire as well as they function. In this 20th anniversary year of IIDA, we are pleased to honor and celebrate this year's winners and their contribution to the elevation of design."

The competition was judged by Christy S. Cain, IIDA, senior associate at Perkins + Will; Stasia Czech, IIDA, senior associate and interior designer at NBBJ; Jessica N. Kayongo, anthropology and interim sociology librarian, at University of Notre Dame; and Richard L. (Dick) Waters, principal consultant, at Godfrey's Associates, Inc.

The category winners are:

Public Libraries, Over 30,000 sq. ft.

Best of Category

Firm: Dewberry

Project: Midland Centennial Library; Midland, Texas

Honorable Mention

Firm: OPN Architects

Project: Cedar Rapids Public Library; Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Public Libraries, 30,000 sq. ft. and smaller

Best of Category and Best of Competition

Firm: Lee H. Skolnick Architecture + Design Partnership

Project: Queens Library; Jamaica, Queens, New York

Honorable Mention

Firm: JKMM Architects

Project: City Library in Seinäjoki; Seinäjoki, Finland

Honorable Mention

Firm: Bettisworth Welsh Whiteley

Project: Ketchikan Public Library; Ketchikan, Alaska  

Academic Libraries, Over 30,000 sq. ft.

Best of Category

Firm: Snohetta/Clark Nexsen/Another Inside Job

Project: James B. Hunt Jr. Library at North Carolina State University, Raleigh, North Carolina

Honorable Mention

Firm: designLAB architects

Project: Claire T. Carney Library; North Dartmouth, Massachusetts

Honorable Mention

Firm: The Miller Hull Partnership

Project: Odegaard Undergraduate Library; Seattle, Washington  

 

Academic Libraries, 30,000 sq. ft. and smaller

Best of Category

Firm: Loop Interior Design Inc.

Project: Glenmore Christian Academy Elementary Library; Calgary, Canada

 

Honorable Mention

Firm: Joel Sanders Architect

Project: Education Commons, University of Pennsylvania; Philadelphia, PA, USA  

Special Libraries, Over 30,000 sq. ft.

Best of Category

Firm: Gensler

Project: Kislak Center for Special Collections, Rare Books and Manuscripts at University of Pennsylvania; Philadelphia

Honorable Mention

Firm: Collins Cooper Carusi Architects, Inc.

Project: Richard B. Russell Special Collections Library; Athens, Georgia

Special Libraries, 30,000 sq. ft. and smaller

Best of Category

Firm: Gensler

Project: Gensler Los Angeles, Resource Library; Los Angeles

Outstanding Historic Renovation Project

Best of Category

Firm: CannonDesign

Project: St. Louis Public Library, Central Library; St. Louis, Missouri  

Honorable Mention

Firm: Gensler

Project: Julia Ideson Building; Houston, Texas

Single Space Design

Best of Category

Firm: Rice+Lipka Architects

Project: NYPL Hamilton Grange Teen Center; New York

Honorable Mention

Firm: Dewberry

Project: Schaumburg Township Main Library – Teen Quad; Schaumburg, Illinois

On the Boards

Best of Category

Firm: *MULTIPLICITIES

Project: New Law Library of Harlem; New York

Honorable Mention

Firm: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP + Wight & Co.

Project: Chinatown Public Library; Chicago, Illinois